Family Development Associates knows many people will have questions about the Children In The Middle Classes, and the State of Iowa’s Children In The Middle requirements.  Because of this, we have compiled a list of questions our attendees frequently ask.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I have to take the Children in The Middle class?

State of Iowa Code section 598.19A states that any parents who are divorcing, separating, or involved in a modification and have children under the age of 18 must take the class.

Am I required to take the Mediation Education class?

If your case has been filed in the 6th Judicial Court District, which includes Linn, Johnson, Tama, Iowa, Benton and Jones Counties you are required to have one 1/2 hour of Mediation Education. The Mediation Education class is the first half hour of class time in those counties.

What is the cost of the class and how do I make a payment?

The cost of Children in The Middle class is $50.00 per person, except for the classes held in Cedar Rapids, Iowa City, Tama and Vinton. Classes at those sites are $40. The cost of Mediation Education class is $20.00 per person. Mediation Education is required if your case was filed in Linn, Johnson, Tama, Benton, Iowa or Jones County. Fees are payable at the time of your class. We accept cash or money orders made out to Family Development Associates.

When will I receive proof of attendance?

If you are taking Children in The Middle, you will take your certificate with you at the end of class if you pay for the class with cash. If you pay with a check your certificate will be mailed to you in 10-14 days. Mediation Education class attendance is FAXED to the appropriate court house.

Do I need to attend a class in my town/county?

You may take the Children In The Middle Class anywhere in the State of Iowa. Family Development Associates offers Children In The Middle Classes in several Iowa communities.  Visit our Children In The Middle Class Locations page for a complete listing of our Iowa class locations.

What if I need financial assistance?

You may receive a reduce rate for the classes if you are getting a reduction in your attorney fees or if your attorney is waiving your legal fees. You must bring proof from your attorney to class in order to receive financial assistance. You may also take the class and mail in a payment at a later date. When the class is paid in full you will receive your certificate.

Do parents need to attend the class together?

It is not a requirement, but many parents do find it helpful to come together for the consistency of parenting.

What if I don't want to be in the same class as the other parent?

When registering, parents may request to have the other parent not attend the same class.

Should my children attend?

Child care will not be provided. Some parents find it helpful to have children 16 and older attend with them. The cost for a teen to attend is $20.00.

What if I need to cancel my registration?

Please notify us via email or by phone.  See our Contact Page for contact information.

Are classes ever canceled?

Generally no, your class will not be canceled. On occasion we have had to cancel for weather related reason or low registration. If this happens, you will be notified at the contact number provided at registration.

Additional Divorce Education Resources